Skip to main content

Men's Garden Club of Youngstown Ohio

We Make Things Happen

Member Login
Home
Spring Plant Sale
Scholarship
Contact Us
Affiliations
American Elm Tree Project
CGLR News Letter
Civic Projects
Deceased Members
Horticulture Show
Letters We Like
MGCY Calendar
MGCY Award Form
MGCY Forms
MGCY Newsletter
MGCY Past Awards
MGCY Press Release
National Photography Pres
National Newsletter
MGCY Officers
Photos and Videos
Special News Bulletin
Winter Seminar
Site Map
About Us

MGCY Past Awards

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING NEW MEMBER AWARD

       2015

 Pat

 Cunning

 

2014

None

 

 

2013

Bruce

Bergman

 

2012

Sam

Eddy

 

2011

Dennis

Zap

 

2010

David

Causer

 

 

Robert

Fink

 

 

Daniel

Stefanick

 

2009

Sam

Cerni

 

2008

Arthur A.

Roden

 

 

Robert E.

Schulick

 

2007

Harry

King

 

 

Bill

MacPherson

 

 

Dan

Miller

 

 

Gordon

Morgam

 

 

Jim

Nicora

 

 

John

Ray

 

2006

Donald S.

Brown

 

 

David

Campana

 

 

William

Fassos

 

 

John

Schinker

 

 

Robert P.

Stas

 

 

James

Stein

 

 

David

Wolfe

 

 

 

 

 

HERITAGE AWARD

       2015

 John

 Schinker

 

2014

Bill

Slabe

 

2013

Robert

McGowan

 

2012

Vince

Campana

 

2011

John

Kolar

 

2010

Joseph

Alessi jr

 

2009

Rodney J.

Toth

 

2008

Richard E.

Smith

 

2007

William

Carney

 

2006

Lawrence

Whetson

 

 

 

 

 

BILL CARNEY BRONZE MEDAL AWARD

(GARDENER OF THE YEAR)

       2015

Daniel 

 Miller

 

2014

None

 

 

2013

David

Causer

 

2012

Dan

Burns

 

2011

Lynn

Hoffmann

 

2010

Dave

Campana

 

2009

Ted

Vagas

 

2008

John C.

Schinker

 

2007

Robert J.

McGowan

 

2006

Hugh

Earnhart

 

2005

John

Kolar

 

2004

William

Slabe

 

2003

Jerry

Bemis

 

2002

Joseph

Alessi Jr

 

2001

Paul A

Ricker Jr

 

2000

Rodney J.

Toth

 

1996

Richard

Smith

 

1994

William

Carney

 

1992

Theodore

Bale

 

1991

Lawrence

Whetson

 

1975

Harold

Milligan

 

 

 

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION

        2015

Michael 

 Banks

 
 

Michael 

Beaudis

 
 

 Carlo

 Rubino

 

2014

Theodore

Barritt

 

2013

Denis

Zap

 

2012

Bob

Stas

 

 

John

Fox

 

 

Bob

Fink

 

2011

Jim

Brace

 

 

Arthur A.

Roden

 

2010

Bruce

Brungard

 

 

Charlie

Ground

 

 

Jim

Stein

 

2009

Jim

Crelin

 

 

John

Fox

 

 

Bob

Schulick

 

 

Dave

Williams

 

2008

Paul A.

Ricker Jr

 

 

Robert E.

Schulick

 

 

Arthur A.

Roden

 

 

Pete

Poulakos

 

 

Chuck,Jen

Lehotsky

 

2007

Charlie

Grounds

 

 

Dan

Miller

 

 

Lynn

Hoffmann

 

 

Bill

MacPherson

 

2006

Dan

Burns

 

 

James J.

Nicora

 

 

Jim

Stein

 

 

Don

Brown

 

2005

William

Fassos

 

 

Robert

Stas

 

 

Ted

Vagas

 

 

Bud

Kindelan

 

 

Leno

Laner

 

2004

Daniel

McCall

 

 

John

Schinker

 

 

Ted

Bale

 

 

George

Hoover

 

2003

Lyle

Bailey

 

 

Hugh

Earnhart

 

 

Bill

Slabe

 

2002

Warren

Knopp

 

 

John

Kolar

 

 

Robert

McGowan

 

 

Joe

Paul

 

2001

Steve

Soltis

 

 

Jim

Crelin

 

 

Don

Whitfield

 

 

Richard E.

Smith

 

2000

John

Waldorf

 

 

Francis

Myer

 

 

Joe

Alessi

 

1999

Vince

Camp

 

 

C. Anthony

Harding

 

 

Joseph F

Maruskin

 

 

Rodney J.

Toth

 

1998

Gerald

Bemis

 

 

Charles

Clark

 

 

Isaac

Dodson

 

 

Bill

Slabe

 

COMMUNICATION AWARD

       2015

 Bob

 Fink

 

2014

Richard

States

 

2013

Dan

Miller

 

2011

Bill

Macpherson

 

2011

Bruce

Brungard

 

2010

Hugh

Earnhart

 

2009

Dan

Miller

 

2008

Vince

Camp

 

2007

David

Campana

 

 

Robert P.

Stas

 

2006

Joseph

Alessi Jr

 

 

Raymond

Carroll

 

HORTICULTURE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

       2015

 Rodney

Toth 

 

2014

Larry

Tooker

 

2013

Terry

Voland

 

2012

JOHN

Kolar

 

2011

David

Causer

 

2010

Lynn

Hoffmann

 

2009

Raymond

Carroll

 

2008

Charles

Dodge

 

2007

Raymond

Carroll

 

2006

Warren

Knoop

 

 

 

 

 

MASTER GARDENER AWARD

        2015

 John

Fox 

 

2014

John

Kolar

 

2013

Lynn

Hoffmann

 

2012

Don

Brown

 

2011

Larry

Tooker

 

2010

John

Schinker

 

2009

Jim

Crelin

 

2008

Ted

Vagas

 

2007

Richard E.

Smith

 

2006

Rodney J.

Toth

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT AWARD

        2015

 None

  

2013-14

Dennis

Zap

 

2012

John

Schinker

 

2009-11

Dan 

Burns

 

2008-09

John

Schinker

 

2006-07

Hugh

Earnhart

 

2004-05

Joseph

Alessi Jr.

 

2002-03

William

Slabe

 

2000-01

Colin

Hamilton

 

1998-99

Theodore

Bale

 

1996-97

Roy

Scarazzo

 

1995

Boris

Vuksanovich

 

1993-94

Gilbert

Kindelan

 

1991-92

William

Carney

 

1989-90

Paul A.

Ricker Jr.

 

1987-88

Leno

Laner

 

1985-86

Dan

Slagle

 

1977

Harold

Milligan

 

 

 

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF HONOR

 

       2015

      Bruce      

Brungard

 

2014

Bob

Fink

 

2013

Arthur

Roden

 

2012

Bill

MacPherson

 

2011

Bob

Stas

 

2010

Ted

Vagas

 

2009

Bill

Fassos

 

2008

None

 

 

2007

Jerry

Bemis

 

2007

Dan

Burns

 

2007

Jim

Nicora

 

2006

Lawrence

Whetson

 

2006

William

Slabe

 

2006

Ted

Vagas

 

2005

Hugh

Earnhart

 

2005

John C.

Schinker

 

2005

William

Carney

 

2005

Joseph

Alessi Jr.

 

2005

Ray

Carroll

 

2004

John

Kolar

 

2004

Robert .J

McGowan

 

2004

Harold

Milligan

 

2003

Jon

Taylor

 

2002

John

Waldorf

 

2002

Leno

Laner

 

2001

George

Hoover

 

2000

Lawrence

Whetson

 

2000

William

Carney

 

 

 

 9/20/2016

 

 

 

7:33  PM